St. Cecilia’s R.C High School Governing Body
Role Name Reason for becoming a Governor Current occupation & interests Terms of office
Chairman of Governors (foundation) Mr. M. Flynn To support our local Catholic High school, the staff and pupils. Headteacher of a Catholic High School for 22 years before retiring.  29 May 2017 – 28 May 2021
Vice-Chair of Governors (Parent) Mr. M. Sweetmore To support our local catholic high school, its staff and pupils in raising educational standards and to help improve school life Head of Fleet Engineering Services. Wide range of interests spanning, Football, Catenians, Cycling and Walking.  01 Mar 2015 – 28 Feb 2019
Foundation Governor Canon T. H. Doyle As parish priest it is my role to help in governing local Catholic High Schools to support and foster Catholic Education. Parish Priest, Chair of the School Buildings Group for the Diocese.  01 Sep 2008 – 31 Aug 2020
Foundation Governor. Link Governor for SEND, and second nominated Governor for child protection Mr. B. Seed A desire to contribute to the efficient running of the school. Retired local government officer. Keen interest in DIY and music.  01 Sep 2016 – 31 Aug 2020
Foundation Governor Stuart Baines  08 Sep 2017 – 07 Sep 2021
Foundation Governor Peter Rabbitts  17 Feb 2016 – 16 Feb 2019
Local Authority Governor Phil Clark  8 Jan 2018 – 07 Jan 2022
Staff Governor Mr. I. Catlow (Headteacher)  01 Apr 2015 – 31 Mar 2019
Staff Governor Mrs. R. Gray To offer a teaching perspective to the governing body to help support the governors to support school improvement. Curriculum leader of Geography.  31 Mar 2014 – 30 Mar 2018
Parent Governor Alison Taylor  28 Nov 2017 – 27 Nov 2021
 Parent Governor Mrs L Hindley To help the school achieve its aim of supporting the learning and development of young people. Primary teacher with interest in curriculum development and breadth.  03 July 2017 – 02 July 2021
Clerk to Governors   Mrs. V. Morris
To Top